AROONA

THE AROONA SERIES

Click here to download the AROONA CCS Partnership brochure.

Convert your multi-mode fibres into single-mode fibres.

Most Local Area Networks (LANs) are composed of multimode fibres, which are limited in bandwidth. The transmitted throughputs cannot exceed 1 Gb/s, or even 100 Mb/s, and thus, do not answer to the increasing needs of bandwidth in the network.

The various solutions provided by the AROONA series overcome these limitations and support tens of Gb/s transmissions within existing multi-mode fibre infrastructures.

Increase in capacity for multi-mode fibres

  • Tens of Gb/s in existing links up to several kilometres
  • Different solutions depending on the network topology (point to point, star, POL)
  • Progressive and flexible evolution - Compatible with WDM

Compatible with standard equipment

  • All multi-mode fibres 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4)
  • Standard single-mode transceivers around 1310 nm or 1550 nm
  • Transparent to communication protocol

Controlled and low investment

  • Reduction in cost and risk compared to new fibre roll-out
  • Passive component: no energy consumption, no supervision
  • Installation in just a few hours

What we offer within AROONA