Viewed products

Top sellers

Aroona POL

Passive Optical LAN renovation without fiber recabling.

AROONA-POL

If you would like more information or pricing, contact us below and we will get straight back to you, alternatively give us a call on 01376 346600.Make an Enquiry

More info

Adapting backbone or distribution MMF and SMF

AROONA-POL allows POL implementation to make use of existing MMF links. It replaces an optical splitter in the distribution frame and avoids complex recabling across
campuses and inside buildings.



Benefits of AROONA-POL

Compatibility: AROONA-POL input is compatible with any LAN MMF (OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5) which can be directly plugged into the OLT. AROONA-POL makes the existing MMFs pluggable to new SMFs.

Simplicity: AROONA-POL eases the deployment of POL: no need to recable the backbone or distribution links in SMF. Avoid all risks and disruption due to fiber redeployment. AROONA-POL adapts MMFs to SMFs by simple replacement of an optical splitter.

Cost: Limit the cost of POL deployment by removing the exorbitant investment of fiber roll-out. AROONA-POL is up to 10 times less expensive than fiber recabling, and eliminates all hidden costs (project management, authorization, down-time, etc.)

Features

Maximum input power (dBm)23
Operating wavelength (nm)1260-1625
Splitter directivity (dB)55
Operating temperature (°C)-5 , +40 long term @ 5% to 85% humidity -5 , +50 short term @ 5% to 90% humidity
Storage temperature (°C)-25 , +55 (ETSI EN 300 019-1-1 Class 1.2 Storage)
Package19 inch 1U rack (43mm x 480mm x 250mm)
Transportation toleranceETSI EN 300 019-1-2 Class 2.2
Input fiber typeSMF to MMF: SMF 9/125 μm, MMF to SMF: MMF (62.5/125 μm or 50/125 μm)
Input connector typeSMF to MMF: LC/UPC, MMF to SMF: Fiber to splice to existing MMF (+ modal adapter to splice on MMF at OLT side)
Input connector return loss (dB)SMF to MMF: 50, MMF to SMF: 55 (SC/APC connector at front panel)
Output fiber typeSMF to MMF: MMF 50/125 μm, MMF to SMF: SMF 9/125 μm
Output connector typeSMF to MMF: LC/UPC, MMF to SMF: SC/APC
Output connector return loss (dB)SMF to MMF: 20, MMF to SMF: 55

Data Sheet