HX-5228XG Wi-Fi 6

HX-5228XG Wi-Fi 6

HX-5228XG Wi-Fi 6 carrier-grade wireless XGS-PON ONT

In Stock

The DZS 5228XG is a high-performance, XGS-PON compliant Optical Network Terminal (ONT) with integrated Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, able to support service provider requirements for high-speed data and video over wireless interfaces. The ONT is fully compliant with ITU-T G.9807.1 XGS-PON standard with integrated, on-board optics supporting 1270nm and 1577nm wavelengths. The 5222XG offers symmetrical data rates of 10Gbps downstream and 10Gbps upstream able to deliver access edge services and full range of residential wireless use cases, including whole-home wireless extensions using Wi-Fi Alliance EasyMesh standard. With unique DZS’s software management features, subscribers can enjoy hyper-connected multimedia services much faster, easier, and more reliably.

  • Supports 10Gbps/10Gbps (Downstream/Upstream) with integrated XGS-PON WAN interface
  • High-capacity multi-rate 1G/2.5G gigabit Ethernet interface
  • Four gigabit multi-rate 10/100/1000M Ethernet interfaces
  • Two POTS interfaces compliant to SIP and MGPC telephony standards
  • Dual-band 2.4GHz 3x3 802.11ax, 5GHz 4x4 802.11ax Carrier-grade Wi-Fi 6 interfaces
  • USB 3.0 with support of 3G and LTE wireless WAN backup