1-output YEDFA optical amplifier with WDM

1550 nm, Po 19dBm

008-005-006-04

More info

The module amplifies the 1550 nm optical signal producing an optical output power of 19dBm. Equipped with WDM, it has one 1310 nm/1490 nm-input that multiplex the amplified 1550 nm-signal, providing one 1310 nm/1490 nm/1550 nm-output to be used in a GPON headend (usually OLT512).
Based on YEDFA (Erbium and ytterbium doped fibre) technology, it provides a high gain, a higher optical power, and a low noise factor.

Highlights
  • Equipped with WDM for the multiplexing of RF Overlay with GPON signals
  • -10 dBm to +10 dBm input range
  • Status LED indicators

Main features
  • Optical amplification for the RF service over fibre (RF Overlay) on GPON networks
  • Suitable for long distances
  • SC/APC connectors

Data Sheet