Viewed products

Top sellers

FiberMASTER™ Fiber Optic Test Kit

FiberMASTER provides all the features professionals require to certify and troubleshoot any type of fiber optic cabling

More info

Measure fiber optic power in milliwatts (mW) and decibel-milliwatts (dBm) to test and troubleshoot active LANs. Quickly measure cabling loss with the automatic calibration feature that stores reference power from any light source for quick dB loss calculations. Plus, the 1490nm wavelength measurement mode is perfect for troubleshooting emerging Fiber To The Home cabling systems

The IDEAL FiberMASTER fiber optic testing kit allows the user to measure absolute power and calculate the loss of fiber optic links at several wavelengths. Absolute power measurements are helpful when trouble shooting equipment that may not be operating properly. The dB calibration feature allows the operator to set a reference level to the light source and directly read the loss of fiber optic links without needing to manually calculate the values. The unique form factor allows the light source to be docked neatly within the power meter. This makes the kit compact for easy storage while still allowing full operation of both the source and meter

Includes:

33-931 -

  • 33-929 Light source, 850, 1300, 1310, 1550 laser light source with ST, SC and FC adapters
  • 33-927 Power meter, 4 wavelength with universal 2.5mm and fixed FC adapter
  • 2x SC-SC 50um multimode cables
  • 2x SC-SC 9um single mode cables (33-931 only)
  • 1 SC calibration coupler
  • Carrying case
  • English, Spanish, German, French, Portuguese, Italian and Chinese user’s manual

 

33-928 -

  • 33-926 Light source, 850nm LED with ST, SC and FC adapters
  • 33-927 Power meter, 4 wavelength with universal 2.5mm and fi xed FC adapter
  • 2x FC-SC 62.5um multimode cables
  • 1 SC calbration coupler
  • Carrying case
  • English, Spanish, German, French, Portuguese, Italian and Chinese user’s manual