TP-LINK Gigabit SFP Media Converter

MC220L 1x 1000M SC, 1x 1000M RJ45, IEEE 802.3ab & IEEE 802.3z

MC220L

More info

- Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z

- FX port supports hot-swappable

- Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber



The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the LC-Type connector. The MC220L supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.



Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK’s 19’system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Features

CertificationFCC, CE
Connectivity technologyWired
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C

Accessories

Data Sheet